Personal Information Protection Act

Privacy Statement

Water Ski & Wakeboard BC is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by the WSWBC through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to WSWBC is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

The purpose for collecting the personal information is to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you and to provide ongoing services. Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise.

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our members or clients. Here are some examples:

  • We may disclose a member’s personal information to a person who, in the reasonable judgment of WSWBC, is seeking the information as an agent of the member.
  • We may disclose a member’s personal information to a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in the reasonable judgment of WSWBC, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information. If a member calls 911, we will provide the member’s name, address and telephone number to the emergency agency.
  • We will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personally identifying information that you have provided to us for any purpose not provided for under this Privacy Policy.
  • We may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications containing information about us, our activities and other matters that we believe will be of interest to you. At any time you may ask us to stop sending you such unsolicited email and other information by contacting us at info@wswbc.org
  • We may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, respond to your inquiries, process instructions or to facilitate and enhance your membership.

Securing Your Information

To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we employ security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Accessing Your Information

You may request access to your personal information and information about our collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting us at info@wswbc.org. We attempt to keep our records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

WSWBC Privacy Officer

Kim McKnight
Secretary/Treasurer
kim@wswbc.org